Wikiwand AI

Salehabad District (Torbat-e Jam County)

Former district in Razavi Khorasan province, Iran From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Salehabad District (Persian: بخش صالح‌آباد) is a former administrative division of Torbat-e Jam County, Razavi Khorasan province, Iran. Its capital was the city of Salehabad.[4]

Quick facts Persian: بخش صالح‌آباد, Country ...
Salehabad District
Persian: بخش صالح‌آباد
Salehabad District is located in Iran
Salehabad District
Salehabad District
Location within Iran
Coordinates: 35°40′N 60°55′E[1][2]
CountryIran
ProvinceRazavi Khorasan
CountyTorbat-e Jam
CapitalSalehabad
Population
 (2016)[3]
 • Total
43,426
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Close

History

In 2018, the district was separated from the county in the establishment of Salehabad County.[5]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 National Census, the district's population was 43,212 in 9,496 households.[6] The following census in 2011 counted 45,695 people in 11,095 households.[7] The 2016 census measured the population of the district as 43,426 inhabitants in 11,485 households.[3]

Administrative divisions

More information Administrative Divisions ...
Salehabad District Population
Administrative Divisions2006[6]2011[7]2016[3]
Bagh-e Keshmir RD10,01110,37910,607
Jannatabad RD10,0879,6108,162
Qaleh Hamam RD7,6878,4048,477
Salehabad RD7,1477,6607,555
Salehabad (city)8,2809,6428,625
Total43,21245,69543,426
RD = Rural District
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks