Wikiwand AI

Sheshtamad District

Former district in Razavi Khorasan province, Iran From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sheshtamad District (Persian: بخش ششتمد) is a former administrative division of Sabzevar County, Razavi Khorasan province, Iran. Its capital was the city of Sheshtomad.[4]

Quick facts Persian: بخش ششتمد, Country ...
Sheshtamad District
Persian: بخش ششتمد
Sheshtamad District is located in Iran
Sheshtamad District
Sheshtamad District
Location within Iran
Coordinates: 35°48′N 57°57′E[1][2]
CountryIran
ProvinceRazavi Khorasan
CountySabzevar
CapitalSheshtomad
Population
 (2016)[3]
 • Total
24,261
Time zoneUTC+3:30 (IRST)
Close

History

In 2020, the district was separated from the county in the establishment of Sheshtamad County.[5]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2006 National Census, the district's population was 25,273 in 6,973 households.[6] The following census in 2011 counted 28,082 people in 8,437 households.[7] The 2016 census measured the population of the district as 24,261 inhabitants in 7,786 households.[3]

Administrative divisions

More information Administrative Divisions ...
Sheshtamad District Population
Administrative Divisions2006[6]2011[7]2016[3]
Beyhaq RD7,4177,8266,871
Rob-e Shamat RD4,6634,8064,385
Shamkan RD5,9476,5205,771
Takab-e Kuhmish RD5,0004,7584,126
Sheshtomad (city)2,2464,1723,108
Total25,27328,08224,261
RD = Rural District
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks