Wikiwand AI

Timiskaming—Cochrane (provincial electoral district)

Provincial electoral district in Ontario, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Timiskaming—Cochrane is a provincial electoral district in northern Ontario, Canada. It elects one member to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario.

District created1999
First contested1999
Quick facts Ontario electoral district, Provincial electoral district ...
Timiskaming—Cochrane
Ontario electoral district
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureLegislative Assembly of Ontario
MPP
 
 
 
John Vanthof
New Democratic
District created1999
First contested1999
Last contested2025
Demographics
Population (2016)[1]67,290
Electors (2018)52,322
Area (km²)39,864
Pop. density (per km²)1.7
Census division(s)Timiskaming, Cochrane District, Sudbury District, Nipissing District
Close

History

The riding was created in 1999 from parts of Cochrane North, Cochrane South, Timiskaming, Nickel Belt, Sudbury East, and Nipissing.

In 1996, Ontario was divided into the same electoral districts as those used for federal electoral purposes. They were redistributed whenever a readjustment took place at the federal level.

In 2005, legislation was passed by the Legislature to divide Ontario into 107 electoral districts, beginning with the next provincial election in 2007. The eleven northern electoral districts are those defined for federal purposes in 1996, based on the 1991 census (except for a minor boundary adjustment). The 96 southern electoral districts are those defined for federal electoral purposes in 2003, based on the 2001 census. Without this legislation, the number of electoral districts in Northern Ontario would have been reduced from eleven to ten.[2]

Geography

The riding includes the southeastern corner of the Cochrane District, all of Timiskaming, the southeastern corner of the Sudbury District, and the northern third of Nipissing District.

Included in the riding is the city of Temiskaming Shores and the towns of Cochrane, Iroquois Falls, Kirkland Lake, Larder Lake, McGarry, Englehart, Earlton, Cobalt, West Nipissing, and French River.

Members

More information Assembly, Years ...
Timiskaming—Cochrane
Assembly Years Member Party
Riding created from Cochrane North, Cochrane South,
Timiskaming, Nickel Belt, Sudbury East and Nipissing
37th  1999–2003     David Ramsay Liberal
38th  2003–2007
39th  2007–2011
40th  2011–2014     John Vanthof New Democratic
41st  2014–2018
42nd  2018–2022
43rd  2022–2025
44th  2025–present
Close

Election results

Winning party in each polling division of Timiskaming—Cochrane at the 2025 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2025 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof11,08543.96+1.22$50,051
Progressive ConservativeTory Delaurier9,54937.87+2.64$66,363
LiberalRick Ellsmere2,4469.70+2.68$0
GreenKris Rivard1,3595.39–1.13$13,405
New BlueStephen MacLeod7773.08–2.10$0
Total valid votes/expense limit 25,21699.27–0.05$102,665
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 1850.73+0.05
Turnout 25,40151.55+8.94
Eligible voters 49,278
New Democratic hold Swing –0.71
Source: Elections Ontario[3][4]
Close
Winning party in each polling division of Timiskaming—Cochrane at the 2022 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2022 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof9,73542.74−18.46$39,902
Progressive ConservativeBill Foy8,02435.23+12.79$36,553
LiberalBrian Johnson1,6007.02−1.99$0
GreenKris Rivard1,4856.52+3.89$8,064
New BlueGarry Andrade1,1815.18 $1,923
Ontario PartyGeoffrey Aitchison3491.53 $0
LibertarianEric Cummings2481.09+0.39$100
None of the AboveJeff Wilkinson1570.69 $0
Total valid votes/expense limit 22,77999.32+0.45$85,519
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 1570.68-0.45
Turnout 22,93642.61-10.47
Eligible voters 52,988
New Democratic hold Swing −15.63
Source(s)
  • "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 18, 2023.
  • "Statistical Summary by Electoral District" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 21, 2023.
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2018 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof16,80661.20+5.72$54,559
Progressive ConservativeMargaret Williams6,16022.43+5.30$20,986
LiberalBrian A. Johnson2,4769.02-14.19$12,493
Northern OntarioShawn Poirier1,1054.02+1.69$225
GreenCasey Lalonde7232.63+0.78$0
LibertarianLawrence Schnarr1910.70N/A
Total valid votes 27,46198.87
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 3141.13
Turnout 27,77553.08
Eligible voters 52,322
New Democratic hold Swing +0.21
Source: Elections Ontario[5][6][7]
Close
More information 2014 general election redistributed results, Party ...
2014 general election redistributed results[8]
Party Vote %
  New Democratic14,66155.48
  Liberal6,13423.21
  Progressive Conservative4,52717.13
  Others6152.33
  Green4891.85
Close
More information 2014 Ontario general election, Party ...
2014 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof14,65155.03+4.91
LiberalSébastien Goyer6,16123.14-2.78
Progressive ConservativePeter Politis4,65617.49-3.69
Northern Ontario HeritageGino Chitaroni6252.35+0.80
GreenCody Fraser5291.99+0.75
Total valid votes 26,622100.00
New Democratic hold Swing +3.85
Source: Elections Ontario[9]
Close
More information 2011 Ontario general election, Party ...
2011 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof12,63350.12+9.57
LiberalDenis Bonin6,53225.92-16.98
Progressive ConservativeRandy Aulbrook5,33721.18+7.63
Northern Ontario HeritageGerry Courville3911.55 
GreenTina Danese3121.24-1.76
Total valid votes 25,205100.00
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 910.36
Turnout 25,29650.04
Eligible voters 50,554
New Democratic gain from Liberal Swing +13.28
Source: Elections Ontario[10]
Close
More information 2007 Ontario general election, Party ...
2007 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDavid Ramsay11,58842.90-16.66
New DemocraticJohn Vanthof10,95440.55+22.07
Progressive ConservativeDoug Shearer3,65913.55-6.83
GreenPatrick East8113.00+1.43
Total valid votes 27,012100.00
Close
More information 2003 Ontario general election, Party ...
2003 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDavid Ramsay18,49959.56+11.18
Progressive ConservativeRick Brassard6,33020.38-9.36
New DemocraticBen Lefebvre5,74118.48-3.39
GreenPaul O. Palmer4891.57+1.57
Total valid votes 31,059100.00
Close
More information 1999 Ontario general election, Party ...
1999 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalDavid Ramsay16,87748.38
Progressive ConservativeRick Brassard10,37429.74
New DemocraticLen Wood7,63121.88
Total valid votes 34,882100.00
Close

2007 electoral reform referendum

More information 2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum, Side ...
2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum
Side Votes %
First Past the Post 19,907 76.5
Mixed member proportional 6,130 23.5
Total valid votes 26,037 100.0
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks