Wikiwand AI

Windsor—Tecumseh (provincial electoral district)

Provincial electoral district in Ontario, Canada From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Windsor—Tecumseh is a provincial electoral district in Ontario, Canada, that has been represented in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario since the 2007 provincial election and as Windsor—St. Clair for the 1999 provincial election and 2003 provincial elections.

District created1996
First contested1999
Quick facts Ontario electoral district, Provincial electoral district ...
Windsor—Tecumseh
Ontario electoral district
Location in Windsor
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureLegislative Assembly of Ontario
MPP
 
 
 
Andrew Dowie
Progressive Conservative
District created1996
First contested1999
Last contested2025
Demographics
Population (2016)117,430
Electors (2018)91,269
Area (km²)189
Pop. density (per km²)621.3
Census divisionEssex
Census subdivision(s)Windsor, Tecumseh
Close

It was created in 1996 from parts of Windsor—Riverside and Windsor—Walkerville.

It consists of the town of Tecumseh, and the part of the city of Windsor lying east and north of a line drawn from the U.S. border southeast along Langlois Avenue, east along Tecumseh Road East, and southeast along Pillette Road to the southern city limit.

Members of Provincial Parliament

More information Assembly, Years ...
Windsor—St. Clair
Assembly Years Member Party
Riding created from Windsor—Riverside and Windsor—Walkerville
37th  1999–2003     Dwight Duncan Liberal
38th  2003–2007
Windsor—Tecumseh
39th  2007–2011     Dwight Duncan Liberal
40th  2011–2013
 2013–2014     Percy Hatfield New Democratic
41st  2014–2018
42nd  2018–2022
43rd  2022–present     Andrew Dowie Progressive Conservative
Close

Election results

Windsor—Tecumseh

Winning party in each polling division of Windsor—Tecumseh at the 2025 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2025 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeAndrew Dowie21,28548.23+2.34$61,570
New DemocraticGemma Grey-Hall13,72131.09+1.12$53,377
LiberalConnor Logan6,33714.36–0.16$17,199
GreenRoxanne Tellier8301.88–0.72$0
Ontario PartySteven Gifford7191.63–1.53$320
New BlueSophia Sevo7071.60–0.44$390
CommunistKyle Ford6061.37N/A$0
Total valid votes/expense limit 44,13599.17-0.24$ 158,598
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 3030.83+0.24
Turnout 44,50645.09+4.48
Eligible voters 97,698
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +0.7
Source: Elections Ontario[1]
Close
Winning party in each polling division of Windsor—Tecumseh at the 2022 Ontario general election
More information Party, Candidate ...
2022 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativeAndrew Dowie17,69245.89+18.85$89,233
New DemocraticGemma Grey-Hall11,55129.96−28.44$110,170
LiberalGary Kaschak5,59814.52+6.39$40,326
Ontario PartySteven Gifford1,2193.16 $0
GreenMelissa Coulbeck1,0022.60−1.82$0
New BlueSophia Sevo7862.04 $3,195
IndependentLaura Chesnik2040.53−1.47$6,362
None of the AboveDavid Sylvestre1790.46 $0
IndependentNick Babic1730.45 $0
IndependentGiovanni Abati1470.38 $3,734
Total valid votes/expense limit 38,55199.41+0.48$133,683
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 2280.59-0.48
Turnout 38,77940.61-7.22
Eligible voters 94,976
Progressive Conservative gain from New Democratic Swing +23.65
Source(s)
  • "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 18, 2023.
  • "Statistical Summary by Electoral District" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 21, 2023.
Close
More information Party, Candidate ...
2018 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticPercy Hatfield25,22158.40-3.75
Progressive ConservativeMohammad Latif11,67727.04+12.08
LiberalRemy Boulbol3,5138.14-7.12
GreenHenry Oulevey1,9094.42-1.35
IndependentLaura Chesnik8632.00
Total valid votes 43,18398.93
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 4681.07-0.39
Turnout 43,65147.83+5.06
Eligible voters 91,269
New Democratic hold Swing -7.92
Source: Elections Ontario[2]
Close
More information 2014 Ontario general election, Party ...
2014 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticPercy Hatfield22,81862.16+0.84
LiberalJason Dupuis5,59915.25+3.31
Progressive ConservativeBrandon Wright5,49314.96-5.18
GreenAdam Wright2,1185.77+4.38
LibertarianTimothy Joel Marshall6821.86+0.31
Total valid votes 36,71098.53
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 5461.47
Turnout 37,25642.77
Eligible voters 87,108
New Democratic hold Swing -1.24
Source: Elections Ontario[3]
Close
More information Ontario provincial by-election, August 1, 2013 Resignation of Dwight Duncan, Party ...
Ontario provincial by-election, August 1, 2013
Resignation of Dwight Duncan
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticPercy Hatfield15,68261.27+28.43
Progressive ConservativeRobert de Verteuil5,14720.11-0.71
LiberalJeewen Gill3,05711.94-30.89
GreenAdam Wright9423.68+1.45
LibertarianDan Dominato4001.56+0.28
Family CoalitionLee Watson2410.94
FreedomAndrew Brannan1240.48
Total valid votes 25,593100.00
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2250.87
Turnout 25,81830.35
Eligible voters 85,075
New Democratic gain from Liberal Swing +14.57
Source: Elections Ontario[4]
Close
More information 2011 Ontario general election, Party ...
2011 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDwight Duncan15,94642.83-6.51
New DemocraticAndrew McAvoy12,22832.84+8.48
Progressive ConservativeRobert de Verteuil7,75120.82+3.98
GreenJustin Levesque8302.23-5.20
LibertarianDan Dominato4761.28 
Total valid votes 37,231100.00
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 2220.59
Turnout 37,45344.69
Eligible voters 83,807
Liberal hold Swing -7.50
Source:Elections Ontario[5]
Close
More information 2007 Ontario general election, Party ...
2007 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDwight Duncan17,89449.34-4.31
New DemocraticHelmi Charif8,83624.36-4.78
Progressive ConservativeKristine Robinson6,10616.84+4.81
GreenAndrew McAvoy2,6967.43
Family CoalitionJohn Curtin7352.03
Total valid votes 36,267100.0
Difference 9,05824.98
Total rejected ballots 3831.05
Turnout 36,65044.04
  Liberal hold Swing +0.23
Close

Source:[6]

^ Change is based on redistributed results.[7]

Windsor—St. Clair

More information 2003 Ontario general election, Party ...
2003 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalDwight Duncan19,69254.92+9.83
New DemocraticMadeline Crnec10,43329.10-5.06
Progressive ConservativeMatt Bufton4,16211.61-7.17
GreenChris Holt1,3153.67+2.79
Close
More information 1999 Ontario general election, Party ...
1999 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalDwight Duncan17,38345.09
New DemocraticWayne Lessard13,17134.16
Progressive ConservativeMike Rohrer7,24118.78
GreenDarren Brown3390.88
Total valid votes 38,134100.0
Close

2007 electoral reform referendum

More information 2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum, Side ...
2007 Ontario electoral reform referendum
Side Votes %
First Past the Post 22,717 64.5
Mixed member proportional 12,482 35.5
Total valid votes 35,199 100.0
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks