Wikiwand AI

1991 Portuguese presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A presidential election was held in Portugal on 13 January 1991.

Quick facts Turnout, Candidate ...
1991 Portuguese presidential election

← 1986
13 January 1991
1996 →
Turnout62.16% (Decrease 13.23pp)
 
Candidate Mário Soares Basílio Horta Carlos Carvalhas
Party PS
Supported by:
CDS
Supported by:
PCP
Supported by:
Popular vote 3,459,521 696,379 635,373
Percentage 70.35% 14.16% 12.92%


President before election

Mário Soares
PS

Elected President

Mário Soares
PS

Close

Incumbent president Mário Soares was eliglbe to run for a second consecutive term, and was a candidate for re-election.[1] Soares was easily re-elected as head of state, achieving more than 70% of the votes, the highest percentage of votes ever recorded for a presidential candidate in Portuguese democracy.[2] Mário Soares gained a majority of the votes in every district of the country, and in 295 out of the then 305 municipalities.

As the election of a center-left candidate was assured, other left-wing parties, the Portuguese Communist Party and the People's Democratic Union, presented their own candidates. The communists presented Carlos Carvalhas, who had been Assistant General Secretary of the Party a year before (Álvaro Cunhal was the secretary-general), which polled third with 13% of the votes. Carvalhas would later be elected secretary-general of the party in 1992. Mário Soares achieved the majority of the votes in every district of the country, and 295 of the then 305 municipalities. On the right, the Social Democratic Party supported Soares, while the Democratic and Social Centre supported the candidacy of Basílio Horta, who finished second with 14% of the votes. Voter turnout had a significant drop compared with the previous election, with 62% of voters casting a ballot. Soares was sworn in for a second term as President on 9 March 1991.[3]

Background

Mário Soares was elected president, on the second round in February 1986, with 51% of the votes.[4] Soares' first term was marked by the calm cohabitation with PSD prime minister Aníbal Cavaco Silva, with Soares rejecting an alternative PS-PCP-PRD government after the approval of a motion of no confidence against Cavaco's minority government in April 1987,[5] and calling an election that would result in a landslide absolute majority for the PSD.[6] Major economic and constitutional reforms, along with modernization driven by the arrival of European funds, and strong economic growth, also characterized Soares' first term as head of state.[7][8]

Pre-campaign

In the follow-up for the presidential election, divisions on the right-wing emerged, mainly in the Democratic and Social Center (CDS), regarding a candidate to face Soares. Former party leader Francisco Lucas Pires considered a run,[9] but withdrew during the summer of 1990 due to lack of support and Soares' strong popularity,[10] while others, namely party leader and 1986 candidate, Diogo Freitas do Amaral, rejected a "rematch" against Soares.[9] In the end, the party gave its support to the candidacy of Basílio Horta.[11] On the Social Democrats (PSD), the issue of the presidential elections was not seen as very important, despite Madeiran president Alberto João Jardim proposing that the party abstained from supporting any candidate, being quite critical of Soares and with some even considering his name as a possible candidate.[9] Former president António Ramalho Eanes, another strong critic of president Soares, also rejected any idea of running again for office,[9] especially after leading his party, the Democratic Renewal Party (PRD), to a massive defeat in the 1987 legislative election.[12]

Electoral system

Any Portuguese citizen over 35 years old has the opportunity to run for president. In order to do so it is necessary to gather between 7,500 and 15,000 signatures and submit them to the Portuguese Constitutional Court.

According to the Portuguese Constitution, to be elected, a candidate needs a majority of votes. If no candidate gets this majority there will take place a second round between the two most voted candidates.

Candidates

Official candidates

More information Candidate, Party support ...
Candidate Party support Political office(s) Details
Mário Soares (66) President of the Republic (1986–1996)
Prime Minister (1976–1978; 1983–1985)
Secretary-general of the Socialist Party (1973–1985)
Minister without portfolio (1975)
Minister of Foreign Affairs (1974–1975)
Member of the Assembly of the Republic (1975–1986)
Incumbent President, after winning the 1986 presidential election in the second round with 51.2% of the votes; eligible for a second term.
Basílio Horta (47) Member of the Assembly of the Republic (1976–1991)
Minister of Agriculture (1981–1983)
Minister in the Cabinet of the Prime Minister (1981)
Minister of Commerce and Tourism (1978; 1980–1981)
Democratic and Social Center (CDS) member; CDS Secretary-general.
Carlos Carvalhas (49) Deputy Secretary-general of the Portuguese Communist Party (1990–1992)
Member of the Assembly of the Republic (1976–1980; 1983–2005)
Member of the European Parliament (1989–1990)
Secretary of State for Labour (1974–1975)
Portuguese Communist Party (PCP) member; syndicalist.
Carlos Manuel Marques (42) None Popular Democratic Union (UDP) founding member; engineer.
Close

Decided not to run

Campaign period

Issues

With forecasts suggesting an easy reelection for Soares, plus with Prime Minister Cavaco Silva's endorsement of the incumbent President's bid, the campaign was mostly stirred by the Macau Fax case.[14][15] The case involved the then-governor of Macau, Carlos Melancia, a close friend of Mário Soares, who was accused of corruption and of receiving bribes to benefit a company in the construction of the territory's new airport, with copies of the faxes from the proceedings being leaked to the press.[16] During a debate on RTP1, CDS candidate Basílio Horta used the case to attack Soares' integrity and accuse him of being involved, while Soares vehemently denied any involvement.[16][17]

Party slogans

More information Candidate, Original slogan ...
Candidate Original slogan English translation Refs
Mário Soares « Soares é fixe » "Soares is cool" [18]
Basílio Horta « Um Homem às direitas » "An upright man" [18]
Carlos Carvalhas « Portugal pode ser melhor » "Portugal can be better" [19]
Carlos Manuel Marques « A coragem de ser solidário » "The courage to be supportive" [20]
Close

Candidates' debates

More information Date, Organisers ...
1991 Portuguese presidential election debates
Date Organisers Moderator(s)     P  Present    A  Absent invitee  N  Non-invitee 
Soares Horta Carvalhas Marques Refs
21 Nov 1990 RTP1 Vicente Jorge Silva
Maria Elisa Domingues
P A P P [21]
4 Dec 1990 RTP1 - N N P P [22]
6 Dec 1990 RTP1 Mário Crespo P P N N [23]
11 Dec 1990 RTP1 - P N P N [22]
13 Dec 1990 RTP1 - N P N P [22]
19 Dec 1990 RTP1 - P N N P [22]
20 Dec 1990 RTP1 - N P P N [22]
21 Dec 1990 RTP2 Joaquim Furtado P P P P [24]
Close

Opinion polls

  Exit poll

More information Polling firm, Fieldwork date ...
Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
Mário Soares
Carlos Marques
Oth/
Und
Lead
PS CDS PCP UDP
Election results 13 Jan 1991 N/a 70.4 14.2 12.9 2.6 N/a 56.2
Euroexpansão 13 Jan 1991 N/a 69.5–73.4 14.1–17.2 9.3–12.6 1.6–2.9 N/a 55.8
Euroexpansão 5–6 Jan 1991 634 60.0 12.4 9.0 2.2 16.4 47.6
Close

Results

National summary

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mário SoaresSocialist Party[a]3,459,52170.35
Basílio HortaDemocratic Social Center[b]696,37914.16
Carlos CarvalhasPortuguese Communist Party[c]635,37312.92
Carlos Manuel Marques [pt]Popular Democratic Union126,5812.57
Total4,917,854100.00
Valid votes4,917,85496.45
Invalid votes68,0371.33
Blank votes112,8772.21
Total votes5,098,768100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,202,21262.16
Source: Comissão Nacional de Eleições
Close

Results by district

More information District, Soares ...
District Soares Horta Carvalhas Marques Turnout
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
  Aveiro 250,336 77.27% 49,675 15.33% 17,894 5.52% 6,065 1.87% 64.36%
  Azores 75,530 80.66% 12,192 13.02% 3,652 3.49% 6,685 6.39% 51.79%
  Beja 48,694 54.06% 5,293 5.88% 33,796 37.52% 2,294 2.55% 60.34%
  Braga 287,287 77.49% 50,991 13.75% 26,230 7.08% 6,210 1.68% 66.41%
  Bragança 51,571 67.48% 19,373 25.35% 3,869 5.06% 1,615 2.11% 53.18%
  Castelo Branco 82,470 71.63% 18,627 16.18% 10,593 9.20% 3,443 2.99% 60.29%
  Coimbra 166,041 76.86% 26,416 12.23% 19,084 8.83% 4,498 2.08% 61.08%
  Évora 50,805 53.99% 7,710 8.19% 33,313 35.40% 2,281 2.42% 64.94%
  Faro 123,550 72.40% 21,332 12.50% 20,481 12.00% 5,280 3.09% 60.92%
  Guarda 69,632 71.33% 19,874 20.36% 5,815 5.96% 2,293 2.35% 58.23%
  Leiria 150,993 72.41% 38,014 18.23% 14,969 7.18% 4,535 2.17% 60.93%
  Lisbon 675,760 64.89% 156,424 15.02% 177,275 17.02% 31,860 3.06% 61.73%
  Madeira 70,632 67.22% 23,981 22.91% 3,652 3.49% 6,685 6.39% 57.98%
  Portalegre 48,170 64.25% 7,693 10.26% 17,271 23.03% 1,844 2.46% 66.26%
  Porto 627,195 76.50% 101,665 12.40% 75,517 9.21% 15,536 1.89% 65.39%
  Santarém 161,301 68.96% 30,938 13.23% 34,996 14.96% 6,662 2.85% 63.33%
  Setúbal 198,977 55.83% 29,955 8.40% 113,232 31.77% 14,248 4.00% 62.93%
  Viana do Castelo 92,312 75.26% 18,397 15.00% 9,263 7.55% 2,693 2.20% 59.35%
  Vila Real 84,358 75.05% 20,139 17.92% 5,738 5.10% 2,174 1.93% 54.63%
  Viseu 145,010 75.41% 33,945 17.65% 9,869 5.13% 3,480 1.81% 57.96%
Source: SGMAI Presidential Election Results
Close

Maps

Notes

  1. Also supported tacitly by the Social Democratic Party.
  2. Also supported by the People's Monarchist Party.
  3. Also supported by the Ecologist Party "The Greens".

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks